Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS — bundle cover
Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 1
Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 2
Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 3
Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 4
Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 5
Grade 11 Science worksheet — Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS

Description

Overview


Energy transfer and conversion in Grade 11 Science becomes more manageable with an NGSS-aligned science lesson bundle that emphasizes clear reasoning and conservation-ready explanations. This 5-worksheet SCIENCE NGSS set supports targeted practice across energy accounting, heat transfer, microscopic energy, power analysis, and energy conversion.

What’s Included


  • ✅ Grade 11 Science Energy Accounting Worksheet (NGSS) PDF – Students organize energy inputs and outputs to build a conservation mindset.
  • ✅ Grade 11 Science – Heat Transfer Worksheet (NGSS) (PDF) – Learners connect heat transfer processes to energy changes using structured prompts.
  • ✅ Grade 11 Science – Microscopic Energy Worksheet (NGSS) (PDF) – Students model particle-level energy ideas to explain macroscopic observations.
  • ✅ Grade 11 Science – Power Analysis Worksheet (NGSS) PDF – Students interpret relationships between energy and time to support power reasoning.
  • ✅ Grade 11 Science Energy Conversion Worksheet (NGSS) – PDF – Students trace how energy conversions affect system outcomes while justifying claims.

Skills & Standards


In the NGSS framework, these activities reinforce crosscutting concepts such as systems and system models, energy and matter, and cause and effect. Students engage with disciplinary core ideas related to energy transfer and conservation (for example, PS3-focused concepts) by using energy models, diagrams, and accounting tables. Each worksheet calls for modeling (representing energy flow and transformations), analytical reasoning (comparing scenarios and identifying what changes), and evidence-based explanations (supporting statements with results from the worksheet work and appropriate reasoning steps).

Perfect For


  • Teachers seeking structured instruction
  • Sub plans
  • Homework or review
  • Intervention or centers
  • Assessment preparation

How to Use


Use this lesson bundle over a multi-day pacing plan: Day 1 complete the Energy Accounting worksheet, Day 2 focus on Heat Transfer, Day 3 transition to Microscopic Energy, Day 4 apply Power Analysis, and Day 5 wrap with Energy Conversion to synthesize conservation reasoning. For differentiation, assign one worksheet per center or small group and rotate; for quick checks, collect the final explanations and label whether students correctly identify the system boundary, energy transfers, and the evidence for their claim. If you are preparing students for an NGSS-aligned assessment, have them use their completed accounting tables as a reference sheet when answering short constructed-response items.

Closing


Plan smoothly, practice intentionally, and help students produce evidence-based explanations for energy transfer and conversion that match the NGSS style. 🙂

Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS

$12.00$15.00Save $3.00
Maple Path Learning
·1 followers·2 sales
SubjectScienceGradeGrade 11

What’s included

5 worksheets · Save $3.00 (20%) · prices shown inside the bundle

  1. Grade 11 Science – Heat Transfer Worksheet (NGSS) (PDF)
    Grade 11 Science – Heat Transfer Worksheet (NGSS) (PDF)

    Grade 11 · Science · 9 Pages

    • Understand the mechanisms of heat transfer: conduction, convection, and radiation.
    • Identify real-world examples of heat transfer processes.
    • Apply quantitative relationships to predict heat flow and temperature changes.
    $2.40$3.00
  2. Grade 11 Science Energy Accounting Worksheet (NGSS) PDF
    Grade 11 Science Energy Accounting Worksheet (NGSS) PDF

    Grade 11 · Science · 9 Pages

    • Understand the principles of energy conservation and transfer.
    • Analyze energy flow within different systems based on the NGSS framework.
    • Apply energy accounting concepts to real-world scenarios.
    $2.40$3.00
  3. Grade 11 Science – Power Analysis Worksheet (NGSS) PDF
    Grade 11 Science – Power Analysis Worksheet (NGSS) PDF

    Grade 11 · Science · 9 Pages

    • Create computational models to calculate energy changes and power in mechanical and electrical systems.
    • Apply formulas P = W/t and P = IV to analyze energy transfer and power output.
    • Use measured data to compare theoretical predictions with actual observations.
    $2.40$3.00
  4. Grade 11 Science – Microscopic Energy Worksheet (NGSS) (PDF)
    Grade 11 Science – Microscopic Energy Worksheet (NGSS) (PDF)

    Grade 11 · Science

    • Explain how particle kinetic and potential energy contribute to macroscopic thermal and mechanical phenomena.
    • Describe molecular models addressing internal energy changes in gases, vibrational energy in solids, and energy redistribution during collisions.
    • Connect microscopic particle behavior to observable properties such as temperature and thermal expansion.
    $2.40$3.00
  5. Grade 11 Science Energy Conversion Worksheet (NGSS) – PDF
    Grade 11 Science Energy Conversion Worksheet (NGSS) – PDF

    Grade 11 · Science

    • Understand the principles of energy conversion between different forms such as mechanical, electrical, chemical, and thermal.
    • Design and analyze devices that convert energy efficiently under specified constraints.
    • Test and refine energy conversion devices to minimize losses and improve performance.
    $2.40$3.00

Reviews & Feedback

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading questions…

About this bundle

Related categories

Frequently asked questions

Who is Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS designed for?
Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS is designed for Grade 11 students and Science learners and can be used in classrooms, homeschool, or independent practice.
How do I download Grade 11 Energy Transfer & Conversion Science Lesson Bundle NGSS?
Add it to your cart and complete checkout. After payment, you can download immediately from your account, and you'll also receive a download link by email.