Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS — bundle cover
Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 1
Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS — included worksheet 2
Grade 6 Science worksheet — Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS

Description

Overview


Build NGSS-aligned confidence in Grade 6 inheritance and variation with a focused lesson bundle designed for test prep. This Grade 6 science resource pairs one variation-focused printout with one inheritance modeling practice set to strengthen reasoning from evidence. 🧪

What’s Included


  • ✅ Variation Factors Test Prep Printable | Grade 6 Science – Quick practice that targets how variation can arise and how to interpret results.
  • ✅ Inheritance Modeling Test Prep Worksheets | Grade 6 Science – Guided worksheets for using models to explain how traits pass from parents to offspring.

Skills & Standards


Rooted in the NGSS framework, these activities support crosscutting concepts such as patterns and cause and effect while connecting to disciplinary core ideas related to heredity and traits. Students practice modeling by interpreting and constructing reasoning from inheritance models, then use analytical reasoning to compare outcomes and refine claims. Each worksheet emphasizes evidence-based explanations—students must reference observations or model results to justify how and why traits change across generations, strengthening readiness for NGSS-aligned assessments.

Perfect For


  • Teachers seeking structured instruction
  • Sub plans
  • Homework or review
  • Intervention or centers
  • Assessment preparation

How to Use


Use this lesson bundle over 2–3 days: Day 1 administer or introduce the Variation Factors Test Prep Printable, then review student responses with a brief discussion of “What does the evidence show?” Day 2 and Day 3 use the Inheritance Modeling Test Prep Worksheets for multi-step practice, including a quick check-in midway. For centers or intervention, assign one worksheet per station and provide a sentence frame for evidence-based explanations (for example, “The model shows…, so the trait… because…”). For sub plans, distribute both worksheets with a simple pacing guide and an exit ticket prompt tied to inheritance outcomes.

Closing


Use this Grade 6 inheritance and variation lesson bundle to reinforce NGSS skills and help students explain traits using models and evidence.

Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS

$8.00$10.00Save $2.00
Prism Point Learning
·2 followers·14 sales
SubjectScienceGradeGrade 6Pages64 Pages

What’s included

2 worksheets · 64 pages · Save $2.00 (20%) · prices shown inside the bundle

  1. Inheritance Modeling Test Prep Worksheets | Grade 6 Science
    Inheritance Modeling Test Prep Worksheets | Grade 6 Science

    Grade 6 · Science · 32 Pages

    • Explain how genes on chromosomes can produce dominant and recessive inheritance patterns.
    • Use Mendelian cross models to predict possible offspring trait ratios.
    • Construct simple inheritance models and describe how model predictions can be limited.
    $4.00$5.00
  2. Variation Factors Test Prep Printable | Grade 6 Science
    Variation Factors Test Prep Printable | Grade 6 Science

    Grade 6 · Science · 32 Pages

    • Explain how genetic differences and environmental factors both contribute to observable variation.
    • Use examples to describe how inherited alleles and environmental conditions can interact to affect phenotypes.
    • Identify limits of genetic explanations for traits that change with the environment.
    $4.00$5.00

Reviews & Feedback

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading questions…

About this bundle

Related categories

Frequently asked questions

Who is Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS designed for?
Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS is designed for Grade 6 students and Science learners and can be used in classrooms, homeschool, or independent practice.
How do I download Grade 6 Inheritance and Variation Science Test Prep Lesson Bundle NGSS?
Add it to your cart and complete checkout. After payment, you can download immediately from your account, and you'll also receive a download link by email.