Grade 6 ELA worksheet — Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA — page 1
Grade 6 ELA worksheet — Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA — page 2
Grade 6 ELA worksheet — Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA — page 3
Grade 6 ELA worksheet — Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA — page 4
Grade 6 ELA worksheet — Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA

Description

Inferences From Evidence in Text is a Grade 6 ELA reading and literature resource focused on making inferences from textual clues and supporting interpretations with specific evidence. It helps students work with wording, tone, events, stated information, and implied meaning.

What Students Practice

  • Making an inference by combining clues from wording, tone, and events
  • Supporting an inference with specific details from a text
  • Distinguishing stated information from implied meaning

What’s Included

  • Student worksheet focused on inference and text evidence
  • Student Notes & Lesson Summary supplement
  • Separate Teacher Guide with Learning Objectives, Teaching Tips, Discussion Questions, and Common Mistakes

Question and Activity Formats

The resource gives students practice through multiple-choice questions, true/false items, short-answer responses, a reading passage, matching, a cloze passage, an essay, and a “Did You Know?” activity. This combination lets students apply inference skills in both selected-response and written-response contexts.

Classroom Use

Use this reading comprehension worksheet during Grade 6 ELA instruction on reading and literature, with the student notes providing lesson support and the separate Teacher Guide providing objectives, teaching tips, discussion questions, and common-mistake guidance for instruction.

The resource is identified with the Ontario framework and keeps the instructional focus on a core reading skill: moving from what a text states directly to what readers can reasonably infer from its evidence.

Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA

$3.00
Golden Apple Studio
New·2 followers·3 sales
SubjectELAGradeGrade 6Pages12 PagesSubject areaReading, Reading Strategies, Literature
Learning Objectives
Make inferences from wording, tone, and events
Support inferences with specific textual details
Distinguish stated information from implied meaning

Reviews & Feedback

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading questions…

About this worksheet

Related categories

Frequently asked questions

Who is Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA designed for?
Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA is designed for Grade 6 students and ELA learners and can be used in classrooms, homeschool, or independent practice.
How do I download Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA?
Add it to your cart and complete checkout. After payment, you can download immediately from your account, and you'll also receive a download link by email.
Does Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA include an answer key?
Yes — an answer key is included with this worksheet to help teachers and parents grade work quickly and accurately.
Can I see a preview before buying?
Yes, a free preview PDF is available on this page so you can check the layout, difficulty, and content before purchasing.
What type of worksheet is this?
Inferences From Evidence in Text Reading Worksheets for Grade 6 ELA is a worksheet worksheet for ELA, suitable for Grade 6 level.

Similar Products

ELA daily reading worksheet — Grade 6 ELA – Text Inferences & Character Feelings | Daily Reading Worksheet

Grade 6 ELA – Text Inferences & Character Feelings | Daily Reading Worksheet

M
MTS Resource
$4.00
ELA daily reading worksheet — Text Inferences Worksheets | Grade 6 ELA Reading Practice

Text Inferences Worksheets | Grade 6 ELA Reading Practice

M
MTS Resource
$5.00
ELA worksheet elena — Grade 9 Inference & Evidence Worksheet | BC ELA Reading Comprehension Activity

Grade 9 Inference & Evidence Worksheet | BC ELA Reading Comprehension Activity

M
MTS Resource
$3.00
ELA worksheet — Grade 10 Inference With Citations Worksheet | ELA Text Evidence Analysis

Grade 10 Inference With Citations Worksheet | ELA Text Evidence Analysis

M
MTS Resource
$3.00
ELA worksheet — Grade 4 ELA | Text Evidence Inference Worksheet (PDF) Aligned with CCSS

Grade 4 ELA | Text Evidence Inference Worksheet (PDF) Aligned with CCSS

M
MTS Resource
$4.00