Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — bundle cover
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 1
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 2
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 3
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 4
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 5
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 6
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 7
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice — included worksheet 8
Grade 7 Science worksheet — Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice

Description

Overview


Grade 7 motion, forces & energy science students practice core calculation and reasoning skills with an 8-worksheet lesson bundle aligned to the TEKS. These ready-to-use worksheets support daily instruction, reteaching, and quick checks for understanding as students move from speed and net force to energy and motion graph interpretation. 😊

What’s Included


  • ✅ 1. Speed Calculations Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice – Students practice computing speed from distance and time, reinforcing unit awareness and accuracy.
  • ✅ 2. Newton's Laws Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice & Review – Students review how forces affect motion by connecting each law to real-world scenarios.
  • ✅ 3. Net Force Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities – Students determine net force from multiple forces and use the results to predict motion changes.
  • ✅ 4. Motion Principles Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice – Students apply motion principles to explain outcomes and strengthen cause-and-effect reasoning.
  • ✅ 5. Motion Graphs Worksheet Pack | Grade 7 Science Activities – Students interpret motion graphs, extract information, and justify conclusions using visual evidence.
  • ✅ 6. Mechanical Energy Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities – Students distinguish and apply ideas about mechanical energy, supporting explanations with calculations or models.
  • ✅ 7. Friction and Gravity Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice – Students examine how friction and gravity influence motion, strengthening evidence-based explanations.
  • ✅ 8. Energy Types Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities – Students identify energy types and track transformations using appropriate scientific language.

Skills & Standards


This unit supports TEKS-aligned learning by building crosscutting concepts such as cause and effect, systems and system models, and patterns in data. Students engage with disciplinary core ideas related to forces and motion and energy, then apply modeling through motion graphs and force/energy representations. Throughout the set, learners practice analytical reasoning as they compute, compare, and connect results across topics (speed, net force, and energy), culminating in evidence-based explanations that require students to use observations, calculations, and graph information to support claims.

Perfect For


  • Teachers seeking structured instruction
  • Sub plans
  • Homework or review
  • Intervention or centers
  • Assessment preparation

How to Use


Plan a multi-day pacing sequence that matches how students typically learn physical science: start with speed calculations, move into Newton’s laws and net force, add motion principles and motion graphs for deeper interpretation, then finish with friction/gravity and energy types. Use the worksheets as a cycle of mini-lessons plus practice: assign one worksheet per day or every other day, include a short warm-up with two example problems, and finish each day with a 3–5 minute exit check where students explain their reasoning (not just the final answer). For centers, rotate small groups through motion graphs, force reasoning, and energy questions; for homework or review, choose one worksheet from each cluster so students revisit key ideas without repeating the same task type.

Closing


Use this Grade 7 science lesson bundle to build consistent practice with motion, forces, and energy while keeping TEKS-aligned worksheets ready for instruction and assessment prep. ✅

Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice

$32.00$40.00Save $8.00
Prism Point Learning
·2 followers·13 sales
SubjectScienceGradeGrade 7Pages246 Pages

What’s included

8 worksheets · 246 pages · Save $8.00 (20%) · prices shown inside the bundle

  1. Motion Principles Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice
    Motion Principles Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice

    Grade 7 · Science · 30 Pages

    • Distinguish speed and velocity, and explain how acceleration describes changing motion.
    • Identify which motion quantities are scalar versus vector and interpret motion scenarios qualitatively.
    • Relate displacement, time, and rate of change using simple, grade-appropriate examples.
    $4.00$5.00
  2. Motion Graphs Worksheet Pack | Grade 7 Science Activities
    Motion Graphs Worksheet Pack | Grade 7 Science Activities

    Grade 7 · Science · 31 Pages

    • Interpret distance–time and velocity–time graphs to describe motion patterns such as uniform motion, speeding up, slowing down, and rest intervals.
    • Use the slope of a velocity–time or distance–time graph to explain how speed changes over time.
    • Connect the shape of a velocity–time graph to displacement in a conceptual way by comparing areas under curves.
    $4.00$5.00
  3. Friction and Gravity Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice
    Friction and Gravity Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice

    Grade 7 · Science · 31 Pages

    • Explain how friction affects the motion of objects on different surfaces using qualitative evidence.
    • Describe gravity as a force that produces acceleration and changes apparent weight on slopes.
    • Differentiate between contact forces (like friction and normal force) and long-range forces (like gravity).
    $4.00$5.00
  4. Mechanical Energy Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities
    Mechanical Energy Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities

    Grade 7 · Science · 33 Pages

    • Explain how mechanical energy can transfer between kinetic and potential forms during motion (e.g., pendulums and springs).
    • Describe mechanical energy conservation in ideal systems and account for observable energy losses in real systems.
    • Use energy bookkeeping ideas to distinguish closed vs. open systems and nonmechanical energy transfers (like heat and sound).
    $4.00$5.00
  5. Energy Types Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities
    Energy Types Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities

    Grade 7 · Science · 30 Pages

    • Explain kinetic energy and potential energy using everyday examples.
    • Describe how height and motion affect whether energy is stored or moving.
    • Use qualitative reasoning to compare energy in different situations.
    $4.00$5.00
  6. Net Force Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities
    Net Force Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Activities

    Grade 7 · Science · 31 Pages

    • Explain how net force depends on both magnitude and direction of forces in one dimension
    • Use sign conventions to add forces along a line and determine the direction of motion
    • Interpret equilibrium as zero net force and predict what happens to an object
    $4.00$5.00
  7. Speed Calculations Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice
    Speed Calculations Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice

    Grade 7 · Science · 30 Pages

    • Calculate average speed using distance and time, with correct units
    • Convert between meters per second (m/s) and kilometers per hour (km/h)
    • Distinguish average speed from instantaneous speed using numerical examples
    $4.00$5.00
  8. Newton's Laws Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice & Review
    Newton's Laws Worksheet | Grade 7 Science Practice & Review

    Grade 7 · Science · 30 Pages

    • Explain how inertia affects motion when forces change.
    • Describe the relationship between net force, mass, and acceleration using qualitative reasoning.
    • Use action–reaction pairs to predict motion in everyday interactions.
    $4.00$5.00

Reviews & Feedback

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading questions…

About this bundle

Related categories

Frequently asked questions

Who is Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice designed for?
Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice is designed for Grade 7 students and Science learners and can be used in classrooms, homeschool, or independent practice.
How do I download Grade 7 Motion, Forces & Energy Science Lesson Bundle for TEKS Practice?
Add it to your cart and complete checkout. After payment, you can download immediately from your account, and you'll also receive a download link by email.