Grade 8 Science worksheet — Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 — page 1
Grade 8 Science worksheet — Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 — page 2
Grade 8 Science worksheet — Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 — page 3
Grade 8 Science worksheet — Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8

Description

Gravitational and elastic potential energy is the focus of this Grade 8 science worksheet, helping students connect stored energy to changes in an object's height, mass, spring displacement, and the configuration of a system. The resource uses reading, reasoning, labeling, and assessment tasks to build a clear understanding of how potential energy changes when forces act through space.

Build the Energy Relationship

Students examine how gravitational potential energy increases when an object is raised and how mass and height affect stored energy. They also explore elastic potential energy in a spring, including how stretching or compressing a spring farther from its rest length changes its stored energy. The reading content introduces magnetic potential energy as another example of stored energy that depends on relative distance and orientation.

The resource also emphasizes configuration variables and energy conversion. Students consider why changing positions can alter the stored energy available in a system, how work is done against gravity or spring forces, and why only some stored potential energy may become useful kinetic energy.

What Students Do

  • Respond to a dialogue question about the lesson concepts.
  • Match related items to reinforce key energy relationships.
  • Complete a cloze reading passage using vocabulary such as height, elastic potential energy, displacement, magnetic interactions, kinetic energy, and work.
  • Label a diagram connected to stored energy.
  • Read an explanatory passage about gravitational, elastic, and magnetic potential energy.
  • Answer multiple-choice questions involving blocks, springs, magnets, configuration changes, work, and energy conversion.
  • Evaluate statements about potential energy using true-or-false questions.
  • Write concise responses about configuration variables, magnet distance, and conversion to kinetic energy.
  • Develop an extended response comparing two types of forces and explaining their relationship to stored and kinetic energy.

Teacher Support

A separate Teacher Guide PDF accompanies the worksheet with learning objectives, teaching tips, discussion questions, and common mistakes. This gives teachers a practical reference for introducing the concepts, prompting classroom discussion, and addressing misconceptions as students work through the material.

Classroom Use

Use this Grade 8 energy practice as guided science instruction, independent classwork, review, or an assessment opportunity. The progression from reading and labeling to selected-response and written explanation gives students multiple ways to demonstrate their understanding of potential energy and energy relationships.

The resource is designed around the stated NGSS framework and keeps the focus on explaining how changes in configuration affect stored energy rather than treating potential energy as an isolated vocabulary topic.

Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8

$3.00
Teachers Club
New·0 followers·9 sales
SubjectScienceGradeGrade 8Pages15 PagesSubject areaPhysics, Physical Science
Learning Objectives
Explain how gravitational potential energy depends on height and mass
Describe how spring displacement changes elastic potential energy
Predict how configuration changes affect stored energy in a system

Reviews & Feedback

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading questions…

About this worksheet

Related categories

Frequently asked questions

Who is Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 designed for?
Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 is designed for Grade 8 students and Science learners and can be used in classrooms, homeschool, or independent practice.
How do I download Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8?
Add it to your cart and complete checkout. After payment, you can download immediately from your account, and you'll also receive a download link by email.
Does Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 include an answer key?
Yes — an answer key is included with this worksheet to help teachers and parents grade work quickly and accurately.
Can I see a preview before buying?
Yes, a free preview PDF is available on this page so you can check the layout, difficulty, and content before purchasing.
What type of worksheet is this?
Gravitational and Elastic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 is a worksheet worksheet for Science, suitable for Grade 8 level.

Similar Products

Science daily reading worksheet — Grade 7 Potential Energy Worksheet | Gravitational Potential Energy | NGSS

Grade 7 Potential Energy Worksheet | Gravitational Potential Energy | NGSS

M
MTS Resource
$5.00
Science worksheet — Gravitational, Elastic & Magnetic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 7

Gravitational, Elastic & Magnetic Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 7

M
MTS Resource
$3.00
Science k-5 worksheet science — Potential Energy in Systems Worksheets | Grade 7 Science Energy

Potential Energy in Systems Worksheets | Grade 7 Science Energy

M
MTS Resource
$4.00
Science grade 7 worksheet — Potential Energy Worksheet | Grade 7 NGSS Stored Energy Activity

Potential Energy Worksheet | Grade 7 NGSS Stored Energy Activity

M
MTS Resource
$5.00
Science worksheet — Kinetic and Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 Science

Kinetic and Potential Energy Worksheets Grade 8 Science

M
MTS Resource
$3.00