Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards — bundle cover
Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards — included worksheet 1
Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards — included worksheet 2
Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards — included worksheet 3
Grade 7 Health worksheet — Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards

Description

Overview


Grade 7 advocacy for health resources for Health class—aligned to NHES—with 3 ready-to-use worksheets to support instruction and student practice.

This lesson bundle helps students move from understanding community health needs to crafting respectful advocacy strategies that reflect accurate information and supportive communication.

Designed for real classroom pacing, these worksheets guide students through planning, evidence-checking, and communicating action steps in a developmentally appropriate way.

What’s Included


Use the included worksheets as a short sequence for introducing advocacy concepts, practicing strategies, and applying learning to new scenarios.

  • ✅ Grade 7 Health - Community Engagement Worksheet (NHES) (PDF) – Students identify community health needs and connect advocacy to meaningful engagement.
  • ✅ Grade 7 Health Advocacy Strategies Worksheet (NHES) | Printable PDF – Students choose advocacy strategies and justify selections using clear reasoning.
  • ✅ Grade 7 Health Advocacy Worksheet (NHES) – Understanding & Practice (PDF) – Students build a complete advocacy response using guidance for understanding and practice.

Skills & Standards


Aligned to the National Health Education Standards (NHES), these worksheets support student learning in health advocacy by emphasizing crosscutting concepts such as decision-making, communication, and community impact. They also connect to disciplinary core ideas related to promoting health and reducing risk through informed choices and supportive actions.

Students engage in modeling through sample advocacy structures and prompts that demonstrate how to explain choices. They practice analytical reasoning by evaluating situations, comparing strategy options, and sorting what information is most relevant to the issue. Finally, students produce evidence-based explanations by using facts from the worksheet prompts to justify advocacy messages and next steps.

Perfect For


  • Teachers seeking structured instruction
  • Sub plans
  • Homework or review
  • Intervention or centers
  • Assessment preparation

How to Use


For a multi-day lesson bundle, plan roughly one worksheet per day (or one per two class periods) so students can complete the first task, apply strategies, and then practice a final advocacy response with time to revise. Start by previewing the purpose of health advocacy in a brief whole-group discussion, then have students work independently or in small groups to complete each worksheet.

To support accountability, collect the Advocacy Strategies Worksheet for quick checks before students finalize their response on the Understanding & Practice worksheet. If using for centers or intervention, provide sentence starters for evidence-based justification (for example, “Because the issue affects…,” “A strong strategy is…,” and “The next step should be…”), and encourage students to refer back to prompts from earlier pages.

For review, assign the final worksheet as homework or a short in-class retake option, and then use teacher notes or a rubric checklist to monitor whether students include clear reasoning and appropriate next steps.

Closing


Download this lesson bundle and guide Grade 7 students to practice respectful, evidence-based health advocacy they can apply to real community situations.

Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards

$9.60$12.00Save $2.40
Sunny Desk Resources
·2 followers·18 sales
SubjectHealthGradeGrade 7Pages47 Pages

What’s included

3 worksheets · 47 pages · Save $2.40 (20%) · prices shown inside the bundle

  1. Grade 7 Health Advocacy Strategies Worksheet (NHES) | Printable PDF
    Grade 7 Health Advocacy Strategies Worksheet (NHES) | Printable PDF

    Grade 7 · Health · 16 Pages

    • Identify key elements of persuasive health advocacy messages and explain why they are effective
    • Describe how coalition-building strengthens health initiatives and increases community support
    • Develop a simple, evidence-based advocacy plan that addresses a specific health issue and includes diverse community needs
    $3.20$4.00
  2. Grade 7 Health - Community Engagement Worksheet (NHES) (PDF)
    Grade 7 Health - Community Engagement Worksheet (NHES) (PDF)

    Grade 7 · Health · 16 Pages

    • Explain how community action and collaboration support health promotion initiatives
    • Identify effective communication strategies that help people work together in a community health campaign
    • Describe steps for planning a collective health campaign and advocating for policy change
    $3.20$4.00
  3. Grade 7 Health Advocacy Worksheet (NHES) – Understanding & Practice (PDF)
    Grade 7 Health Advocacy Worksheet (NHES) – Understanding & Practice (PDF)

    Grade 7 · Health · 15 Pages

    • Define health advocacy and explain why it matters for community health.
    • Describe how individuals and organizations can influence health policies and practices.
    • Identify effective advocacy actions, including communicating clearly and organizing community support.
    $3.20$4.00

Reviews & Feedback

Loading reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading questions…

About this bundle

Related categories

Frequently asked questions

Who is Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards designed for?
Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards is designed for Grade 7 students and Health learners and can be used in classrooms, homeschool, or independent practice.
How do I download Grade 7 Advocacy for Health Health Lesson Bundle aligned to NHES Standards?
Add it to your cart and complete checkout. After payment, you can download immediately from your account, and you'll also receive a download link by email.